Magnetude Consulting - Marketing for the Entrepreneurial Ecosystem

Online Privacy Notice for European Union Citizens

At Magnetude Consulting we respect your privacy. Please read about how we use your personally identifiable data, how you can request to review the data we have about you and how you can request to have your data removed from our databases. This notice explains how Magnetude Consulting will collect, store and process your Personal Data in line with the requirements of relevant privacy laws and regulations.

Personal Data Collection

While running our website, we collect and process some Personal Data about you, but most will not be personally identifiable information. When you fill out an online registration or request form, we gather the data you enter. If you are a European Union citizen, the data you enter qualifies as personally identifiable information. Our registration forms may request your consent to collect data that may include one or more of the following:

Contact details:

  • Your first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name, job title and company address

Location data:

  • Your region of residence or business operation

Site data:

  • Traffic data, location data and IP addresses derived from details of your visits, the pages you have viewed and the resources that you access

Why We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect and process your Personal Data on the basis of legitimate interest, where both you and Magnetude Consulting benefit from the business relationship. You are not obligated to provide your Personal Data. By subscribing to our email list, you agree to receive emails with special offers, white papers, case studies, event notifications and product-related news from Magnetude Consulting.

By voluntarily sharing your Personal Data, we add you to our email list which may contain:

  • The information you’ve requested
  • Special offers, white papers, case studies, event information, newsletters, and relevant articles
  • Information about new products and services

We also use your Personal Data for business, regulatory and legal purposes:

  • To meet the requirements of our contract
  • To support commercial discussions between us
  • Providing you with our services/updates/promotions, etc.
  • Handling your requests
  • Getting in touch in case we need to contact you, for reasons such as policy changes, contractual arrangements or service notifications
  • Internal administrative purposes

We take security seriously, and strive to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure. Data will be stored at a Magnetude Consulting facility or with a contracted service provider.

If Magnetude Consulting intends to process the Personal Data for a purpose other than those stated in this document, we shall provide you with the appropriate information and request your consent before doing so. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting Natalie Nathanson, [email protected] or Natalie Nathanson, 13 Highland Circle, Unit G, Needham Heights, MA 02494, USA and asking to have your information removed from our marketing lists. Please type UNSUBSCRIBE in the email subject line.

Will We Share Your Personal Data?

No. Magnetude Consulting will not share your Personal Data with any other organization without first obtaining your specific consent to share your information with a specified partner.

We may, at times, contract with service providers to fulfill information requests and perform specific services on our behalf. These providers will only use your information to perform the contracted services on our behalf and will take steps to safeguard your information.

Data Storage

Personal Data collected may be stored and processed in your region or in any other country where Magnetude Consulting or its service providers maintain facilities.

Data Retention

We govern data retention periods according to specific business-sector requirements and stated practices, as well as the type of data and the context in which we collected the data.

Magnetude Consulting is required to retain some information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes, for a period specified by such laws.

For as long as we maintain a non-contractual business relationship, and notwithstanding any legal requirement, as stated above, we will retain your data for a maximum of five years from the last date of contact. After this time, we will permanently dispose of your data.

If you become a client of ours under contract, we will retain your data for the duration of our relationship and, notwithstanding any legal requirement as stated above, for a maximum of five years after termination of the contract.

We may retain Personal Data for additional periods depending on individual business needs. Even after you ask us to remove your data, unsubscribe from lists, etc., we may still need to retain your email address or some contact information on a “suppression” list to ensure that you no longer receive our communications.

If at any time, before the end of the stated retention period, you would like us to remove your data from our database or your preferences otherwise change, notwithstanding any legal requirement as stated above, please contact us at Natalie Nathanson, [email protected] and we will update your record.

Personal Data Rights

While we process or possess your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • The right of access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • The right of rectification: you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, you can ask for us to erase the data we hold about you from our records.
  • The right to the restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing.
  • The right to object: you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing and automated processing, including profiling. You also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

We will forward on all of the above requests should there be a third party involved in the processing of your Personal Data.

Contacting Bradford Networks about Personal Data

Please contact Natalie Nathanson at: [email protected] with inquiries about your personal data. Please list PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION REQUEST in the subject line of your communications.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to learn usage information about online visits. We may use this information to assist in improving our website and targeted marketing. The type of information will be statistical data, such as traffic data, location data and other communication data, such as your IP address. We will ensure the tracking and management of cookies complies with the requirements of relevant privacy laws and regulations.

We use cookies to implement Google Analytics, a service provided by Google to track visitor numbers to this website. It is possible to turn off your cookies through your website browser settings; however, this may affect the functionality and experience of our site. Please visit the help section of your website browser to learn how to turn your cookie settings off.

How Can You File a Complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about how Bradford Networks or other third parties contracted by Magnetude Consulting process your Personal Data, or how we have previously handled your complaint, you can contact us at [email protected] or the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.